Privacy Statement

American Hemi Speed Centre has privacy obligations to you under the Privacy Act in Australia.

This privacy statement sets out how we may gather, use, disclose and manage information about you.

We discuss these issues under the following headings:

  • The information we collect
  • How we use your information
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • American Hemi Speed Centre's security measures
  • Access to your information
  • Changes to this Statement
  • The information we collect

    The information American Hemi Speed Centre collects depends on what services we provide to you and how you contact us. All information is stored in our customer electronic database and includes manual records. If you require a catalogue or information from us then we will need to collect information about your name, current address or postal details, home / business or mobile telephone numbers, e-mail address or fax number. Without some of this information we will generally be unable to supply information to you. If you visit our web site, we collect information about the IP (Internet Provider) name or Domain name, the date and time of a visit. We do not collect details about your private email address unless you send an e-mail message. We will not disclose information about you to anyone else without your consent.

    How we use your information

    American Hemi Speed Centre uses your information for one or more reasons:

  • to identify you
  • to register you as a customer or from an enquiry from our web site
  • to provide you with information or products
  • to reply to your requests for information
  • to provide customer support
  • to keep you informed of new developments or other products or services
  • We will not use your information for any purpose not set out above without your consent.

    Disclosure of personal information

    American Hemi Speed Centre will not sell, rent or give your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent.

    American Hemi Speed Centre's Security Measures

    American Hemi Speed Centre takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of information we may hold about you. Only authorised personnel have access to your personal information.

    The Internet is not a completely secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly American Hemi Speed Centre cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to us or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access to or use of that information.

    Access to your information

    As set out in this section, you can access all personal information that we are holding about you by writing to us at Post Office Box 1505, Willaston, South Australia 5118.

    If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will generally delete that information.

    After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

    Changes to this Statement

    American Hemi Speed Centre may change this Privacy Statement at any time.

    Any changes will apply to information collected before or after the date of change.

    Updated versions of this statement will be posted on this web site at as soon as practicable.

    We suggest that you visit our web site to keep up to date with any changes.

    Current as at June 2013